Your new estate agents in South County Dublin

 - PRIVACY POLICY -

Privacy Policy of www.brmc.ie

Brady & McCarthy Estate Agents Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of Ireland, ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We operate the website, www.brmc.ie (our "Site").

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (GDPR) (together “Data Protection Law”), we are the data controller and are responsible for your personal data. All definitions in this policy in respect of personal data and processing are as described in the GDPR. 

 

This privacy policy (together with our terms and conditions of website use and our acceptable use policy) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you as a user or customer on our site, or information which you provide to us while availing of our services, will be processed by us.

 

Our website is used by individuals who wish to view properties or seek a valuation of a property to facilitate the process of buying or selling, or renting or letting such properties. As part of this process, we collect personal data in relation to the following:

 

Users:  email, name, phone number, and address.

Should you wish to engage us for sales and lettings, we may be legally required to obtain additional Personal Data which is necessary to provide our service to you.

 

On our site, the personal data of users will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

 

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Site. This includes your contact information, such as your name, phone number and email address.

  • Information required under anti money laundering legislation, such as the Criminal Justice (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing) Act 2010 or advised by the Property Services Regulatory Authority.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • If you wish to engage us in the provision of our services to you, further personal information may be required in order for us to comply with our obligations under guidelines or advice Property Services Regulatory Authority.

  • Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

OUR OBLIGATIONS

 

In the supply of our services to you we shall:

 

  1. ensure that where our employees or contractors process Personal Data, they are trained in the handling and care of Personal Data and that such employees or contractors are only permitted access to Personal Data on a “need to know” basis;

  2. ensure that all inquiries from Data Subjects relating to processing of their Personal Data by us are dealt with promptly and properly;

  3. only retain Personal Data on its files for the duration of provision of our services to you, unless the longer retention of such Personal Data is required for legal and auditing purposes;

  4. not transfer Personal Data outside the EEA except where you have consented and appropriate measures are adopted;

  5. maintain appropriate technical, security and organisational security measures against any unauthorised access to or alteration, disclosure, destruction, or accidental loss or destruction of or damage to Personal Data. We will carry out regular testing of the effectiveness of its security measures to minimise risk;

  6. obtain the prior consent of you if we wish to sub-contract any processing of Personal Data under this Agreement;

  7. process Personal Data in accordance with the duration, nature and purpose of processing as required to carry out our services;

  8. demonstrate compliance by keeping an auditable record of:

  1. the categories of all Personal Data we processes,

  2. details of any sub-contractors appointed to process data on our behalf;

  3. categories of processing carried out by us;

  4. details of any transfers of Personal Data to third countries; and

  5. current maintained and accurate descriptions of the technical and organisational security measures in place for each category of Personal Data, which demonstrate how such measures are implemented for our services provided under this Agreement.

                                                                                                                  

PURPOSE, STORAGE AND UTILISATION

 

We shall process Personal Data only to the extent and in such manner as is strictly necessary:

 

  1. for the provision of our services to you;

  2. as required by Data Protection Law or any relevant regulatory agency; and

  3. for the management of incident processes and general management and governance of services.

 

RETENTION

 

We shall retain Personal Data for strictly no longer than is necessary for:

 

  1. the purposes for which it was collected;

  2. is required to fulfil its obligations in law.

 

DATA PROTECTION INCIDENT

 

Upon becoming aware of a breach of personal data we will notify affected data subjects within 72 hours in writing, detailing the circumstances and particulars thereof; report the breach to the Data Protection Commissioner of Ireland (the “Supervisory Authority”); and take such reasonable corrective and mitigating measures as required under Data Protection Law and that are customary under the circumstances.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

  • To speed up your searches.

  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies when you open our site.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

For more information about cookies and how to stop cookies being installed visit the following website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We will not transfer your data outside the EEA without your prior written consent. Your data may be processed by our staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information on letting or properties for sale that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

In order to provide our services to you, it may be necessary to share your data with the following service providers:

  • Auditors, insurers, utility companies,

  • Professional advisors such as solicitors, surveyors, financial or mortgage advisors,

  • Support provider which we engage in the running of our computer system.

 

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, telephone or e-mail.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use as set out in our general terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

 

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 

  • right to access your personal data: you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data;

  • right to rectification: you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete;

  • right to erasure: you have the right to request that we delete personal data that we hold about you;

  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing: you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes;

  • right to data portability: you have the right to request that we provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format;

 

  • Consent: you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

To exercise these rights please email info@brmc.ie. Any request by email will be responded to, by us within 30 days. All correspondence should be marked for the attention of our GDPR team. 

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you.

 

CONTACT

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@brmc.ie .